Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Sightline Wealth has adopted a privacy policy in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) with respect to personal information of Sightline Wealth clients.  This policy states that Sightline Wealth will only disclose this information to third parties or its affiliates in limited specific circumstances on a strictly confidential basis.

The following policies and procedures are put in place to safeguard the confidential information relating to our clients.  Sightline Wealth complies with the requirements of Part 1 and Schedule 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (“PIPEDA”) and all applicable provincial personal information laws. Attached is an overview of the privacy principles set out in Schedule 1 of PIPEDA.  Kirstin McTaggart, our Chief Privacy Officer, is responsible for administering the policies and procedures.

The privacy of our investors is very important to us. Sightline Wealth is committed to protecting its clients’ privacy and maintaining confidentiality of their personal information. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time without notice. This Privacy Policy was last modified on January 1, 2018.

Below is an overview of the privacy principles set out in Schedule 1 of PIPEDA.

What is personal information?

The term “personal information” refers to any information that specifically identifies you, including information such as your home address, telephone numbers, social insurance number, birth date, assets and/or income information, employment history and credit history.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information or business information directly from you in order to provide you with services, to meet legal and regulatory requirements and for any other purposes to which you consent. Your personal information may be collected from a variety of sources, including:

(a) Applications, questionnaires or other forms that you submit to us or contracts that you enter    into with us;

  • (b) Your transactions with us;
  • (c) Meetings and telephone conversations with you;
  • (d) e-mail communications with us; and

(e) our websites.

How do we use your personal information?

We collect and use your personal or business information in order to give you the best possible service and for the purposes set out in your agreement(s) with us, such as:

  • To establish your identity and verify the accuracy of your information;
  • To confirm your corporate status;
  • To understand your needs;
  • To determine the suitability of our Services for you;
  • To determine your eligibility for our Services;
  • To set up, administer and offer Services that meet your needs, including fulfilling any reporting or audit requirements;
  • To provide you with ongoing Service, including executing your transactions;
  • To provide you and your financial advisor or dealer with confirmations, tax receipts, proxy mailings, financial statements and other reports;
  • To meet our legal and regulatory requirements;
  • To manage and assess our risks; and
  • To protect us from error and to prevent or detect fraud or criminal activity.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We may transfer your personal information, when necessary, to our third party service providers and to our agents in connection with the services we provide relating to your investment in the Fund, however, please note that these third party service providers and agents will not share this information with others. Such information is only used for the purposes identified above. The Fund will use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while the information is being handled by a third party service provider or agent. The following is a list of such third party service providers and agents:

  • (a) your financial advisor/dealer;
  • (b) financial service providers such as investment dealers, custodians, prime brokers, banks and others used to finance or facilitate transactions by, or operations of, the Fund;
  • (c) other service providers such as accounting, legal or tax preparation services; and
  • (d) registrar and transfer agents, portfolio managers, brokerage firms and similar service providers.

We may also be required by law to disclose information to government regulatory authorities (for example, we may be required to report your income to taxation authorities). We may also be required to disclose your personal information to self-regulatory organizations (“SROs”), which collect, use and disclose such personal information for regulatory purposes, including trading surveillance, audits, investigations, maintenance of regulatory databases and enforcement proceedings. SROs may, in turn, disclose such personal information when reporting to securities regulators or when sharing information with other SROs and law enforcement agencies.

Ninepoint Financial Group may be involved in the sale, transfer or reorganization of some or all of its business at some time in the future. As part of that sale, transfer or reorganization, we may disclose your personal and business information to the acquiring organization.

How do we obtain your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information?

By signing a subscription form or an application form and/or continuing to do business with us, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. Ninepoint Financial Group will not, as a condition of the supply of services, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information beyond that required to fulfill those purposes.

Can you withdraw your consent?

You may withdraw all or part of your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your personal information subject to legal restrictions and reasonable notice. We will inform you of the implications of such withdrawal of consent for the continued provision of services to you.

How do we safeguard your personal information?

We carefully safeguard your personal information and, to that end, restrict access to personal information about you to those employees and other persons who need to know the information to enable us to provide services to you. Our employees are responsible for ensuring the confidentiality of all personal information they may access. Annually, each of our employees is required to sign a code of conduct, which contains policies on the protection of personal information.

How do you update your information?

As we make decisions based on the information we have, we encourage you to help us keep our information accurate and complete. Contact us at any time at in writing at Sightline Wealth, Suite 2700, South Tower, Royal Bank Plaza, 200 Bay Street, Toronto, Ontario M5J 2J1 Attention: Corporate Secretary if you wish to update the information we have about you.

How can you access your information?

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time to review its content and accuracy and to have it amended as appropriate. To request access to such information please contact us in writing at Sightline Wealth, Suite 2700, South Tower, Royal Bank Plaza, 200 Bay Street, Toronto, Ontario M5J 2J1 Attention: Corporate Secretary.

We will respond to your written access request promptly. We may be unable to provide you with access to all or some of the information we hold about you. We will provide you with an explanation in the event that we are unable to fulfill your access request.

Who do you contact if you have any questions or concerns?

If you have any questions about our privacy policies and practices and how they relate to you, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer by telephone at 1-888-362-7172, by e-mail at compliance@sightlinewealthmgt.com or by mail to Sightline Wealth, Suite 2700, South Tower, Royal Bank Plaza, 200 Bay Street, Toronto, Ontario M5J 2J1 Attention: Chief Privacy Officer.

If you are still not satisfied, you can contact The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Complaints to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner must be submitted in writing to 112 Kent Street, Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rd Floor, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3 Attention: The Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Other information

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to take into consideration changes in legislation or other issues that may arise. We will post the revised Privacy Policy on our public websites including at sightlinewealthmanagement.com. We may also send it to you by mail.

Sightline Wealth Management Royal Bank Plaza,
South Tower 200
Bay Street Suite 2700 Toronto,
Ontario M5J 2J1
   

© Copyright 2019
Sightline Wealth Management
CIPFFCPE | IIROC CIPFFCPE | IIROC